ROY HOBBS IN MEMORIAM

Roy Hobbs In Memoriam List

Please review the list, and if there are others who are not listed (anywhere on this list) and should be, please let Tom Giffen know so that they can be added to the Roy Hobbs Memorial List.

Click Here to view our In Memoriam Gallery.
Also, if you have pictures, please send them to rg@royhobbs.com

The latest additions are in bold. (Updated 3/25/19.)

**Denotes a Roy Hobbs Hall of Fame member.

Since the 2018 RHWS

**Bart Leathers, Tennessee Dirtbags
Steve Gillis, San Antonio Texans
Jerry Sibbett, Asheville Sox

2018

Ardell Barkley, Cincinnati Colt .45s
Bob Knoell, PSOF Rangers
Cliff Bennett, Cuyahoga Chiefs
Dan Campbell, Nordonia Renegades
Daryl Egeland, Comox Valley Cubs
Erasmo ‘Junior’ Carmona, Livingston Dodgers
Jay Quinn, Rhode Island Waves
Jim Carson, Wilmington NC Thunder
Jim Corte, Jet Box
Luis ‘Broco’ Rivera, Puerto Rico Braves
Matt Jones, Indiana Stars
Raymond “Lefty” Pineiro, Orlando Wrinkles
Rick Rightnowar, Harry Young Builders
Jim Stefanik, Americans Baseball Club
Sammy Stewert, Asheville Sox
Terry Jessee, Toledo Mud Dogs
Jim Pickett, Bridgewater Cardinals
Vince Miller, Windy City White Sox

2017

Rex Frost, Key West All-Stars
Al Venditti, Toledo McGuire Baseball Club
Brad Barton, St. Louis Patriots
George Bedford, Key West All-Stars
Collos Coleman, SF Suns, Wolfdogs
Casey Cosgrove, Oakville Golden A’s
Tom Croce, Richmond Riverdogs
Steve Dodson, Umpire
Don Fields, Border City Brewers
Michael Gibbons, Roy Hobbs staff
Sid Greenberg, Detroit 60s, Southern Yankees
Wayne Hand, San Antonio Texans
Ken Hanson, Houston Colt 45s
Al Hilton, Tampa Stars
Bob Jarrett, Washington Titans
Daniel McGee, Roy Hobbs Staff
Jerry Murrell, Tri-Cities Baseball
Chuck Murray, Apple Valley A’s
Jack Olsen, Richmond Riverdogs & Lehigh Baseball
Guy Pushman, Americans Baseball
Bill Richardson, St Louis Mustangs
Edwin Rivera, Puerto Rico Orioles
John Shea, Kent MudHens/Akron Blues
Skip Sisselman, Southern Yankees
John “Jay” Wright, Minneapolis Millers
Snoopy, Roy Hobbs mascot

2016

Rich Rinaldo, Summit Umpires
Agustin Canela, Stars of Herrera, D.R.
Pete Cooley, Kenmore Brewers & NC Yankees
Ed Crann, MidAtlantic Nationals, Cleveland Pirates
Rob Daigle, New England Indians, Kent MudHens, Akron Knights
Larry Eaton, Umpire
Dick Kissik, Silver Foxes RI / RIMA Founder
Stan Lewis, Bronx Yankees, Miami Benihana, Southern Yankees
Chuck Nave, FH Hooters, Miracle Blues
Bill Owenby, Tri-Cities Baseball
Dave Petracca, Kenmore Orioles, NEO Astros
Russ Pollina, PSOF Rangers, Cleveland Royals
Kevin Savoia, Texas A’s of NJ
Marty Schwam, Jersey Cardinals, Tri-Cities Baseball
Jim Spoerndle, Akron 40s, Orioles & Pirates
Mike Tarens, Antiques Baseball
Joe Travarca, Classics Thunder
Bob Wilkinson, Akron Pirates, NC Yankees
Bennie Woodall, Kent Mudhens, SD Rushmores, Huntsville

2015

Katherine Anderson, RHWS Staff
Billy DeSa, Florida Crush
Bobby Hayes, Tallahassee Classics
Dave Kelley, Chicago Rangers
Charlie Konkus, Chicago Rangers
Barry Parker, Windy City
Derek Ross, Nova Scotia Monarchs 60s
Donald Stokel, Florida Crush
Brian Waner, FM Hooters-Blues

2014

Wayne Bauers, Washington Titans
Stephan Beckmann, German Red Barons
Bill Cauley, Wilmington Thunder
Darris Claybo, Kodak Reds
Tom Costigan, Akron Indians, Tigers
Francisco Faria, Metro Saints
Bill Frey, Umpire, Ohio
Bob Galdeen, Toledo Dan Rodgers Sports
Alan Gaspar, Akron Redskins
Pete Hall, East Coast Yankees
Ross Hill, Oakville Golden A’s
Tim Holmes, Boston Braves
Jim Kinsey, Fort Myers Hooters
Max McLeary, Umpire, Ohio
Frank Mullany, New England Red Sox
Andy Oser, Crossfit Glory Days, NJ Mariners
Ron Perry, Umpire, Pennsylvania
Dan Rodgers, Toledo Dan Rodgers Sports
Jerry Sanders, Detroit Oldtimers
Ramon Torres, Tampa Sharks
Vincente Santiago, Akron Diamondbacks
Dean Shinavier, Border City Brewers
**Harry Young, Harry Young Builders

2013

Cliff Abott, RHWS PA staff
Kerry Adams, Detroit Oldtimers
Bobby Burroughs, Huntsville Rockets
Mark Deville, Chitown Cardinals
Joe Diamond, New England Red Sox
Harry Dwyer, Maine Indians
Mohamed Hassen, Umpire, Florida
Eddie Hawkins, Carolina Rockies
David Manning, Houston Colt 45s
**Kevin McBurney, Rhode Island Warriors
Jim Sims, Georgia Classics
Kent Sims, Tallahassee Classics
Matt Woellert, Cincinnati Suds

2012

Jerry Deal, Ohio Bucks
Ben Fisher, Washington Nationals 70s
Terry Green, Umpire, Ohio
Joe Jensen, Minnesota Saints
Lloyd Johnson, Chicago Knights & Rangers
Don Leshnock, P&N SilverHawks
Jeff Liles, Dayton Braves, Dayton Cardinals
Jeff MacDonald, Fort Myers Classics
Brian McGarry, Akron Cardinals
Thom Michel, Cleveland Crushers
Paul Parker, New Jersey Wonderboys
Jack Sable, Salem/Pittsburgh Warlocks
Silverio Brito Santamaria, PGS White Sox
Don ‘Butch’ Taylor, Toledo MudDogs
Harold Thomasson, Fairfield Masters
**Todd Windhorst, RHBB Staff, Umpire
John Wood, Minnesota Millers, HPK Oilers

2011

Jim Allgood, Florida Masters
Bill Beckman, NorCal Antiques
Dagoberto Concepcion Cueto, Kings Gym
Vince Germinario, Fort Myers Classics
Robert Jayroe, Huntsville Stars/Rockets
Ron Kanzulak, Southside White Sox
Jeff Lumbert, Americans Baseball Club
Scott Miller, Erie Coast Cubs 48s
Rudy Piekarski, Akron Athletics
Richard Quilles, Puerto Braves 48s
Shane Ramont, Border City Brewers 48s
Henry St. Clair, Umpire/UIC, Wisconsin
Dan Stiles, Akron Red Sox
Bob Vostry, Detroit Tigers

2010

Scot Demadaler, West Palm Beach Marlins
Bob Frohn, Kentucky Orioles
Steve Leis, West Palm Beach Marlins
Bob Uhl, Chicago Spirit
Tom Hawk Welsh, Akron Blues
**Dutch Van Wey, NorCal Antiques
Al Yahner, Akron Blues
Lakota Hobbs, RH mascot and Teammate to all
Paul Carruthers, Oakville Golden A’s

2009

Larry Goff, Akron Colt 45s/Dodgers/Salem
Jim Kerr, Huntsville 60s
Gary Ketner, Washington Rainers 48s
Ray Lammie, Washington Nationals 60s
Kenny McKinney, Huntsville Stars
Corky Miklya, Minnesota Bulldogs, HPK Oilers
Glen Mills, Wilmington Old Salts
Jim Nagella, Umpire, Ohio
Jim Tarasavage, Palm Bay Americans
Tim West, Cincinnati Cubs

2008

Jim Beck, Chesapeake Blue Claws
Clark Hawk, Huntsville Rockets
Nino Martinez, NorCal Antiques
Arnie Owens, Fort Myers Unknowns
Greg Sheeks, Akron Tigers
George Spiroff, Akron A’s
Sonny Webb, Dayton Ducks
Mickey Williams, P&N SilverHawks

2007

Eric Andregg, Kent MudHens
Germaine Casey, Chicago Giants
Joe Connolly, NJ Bucks
Elsie Giffen, RHBB Matriarch
Dale Hains, umpire, Florida
Frank Stallnaker, Kent MudHens
Towny Townsend, Tidewater Drillers
Chuck Yonkings, Elyria Deca Pools

2006

John Hills, Tampa Stars
Rafie Jackson, DTG Classics, S. Florida Suns
Paul Kenny, NJ Bucks

2005

Gary Bourgeois, Louisiana I.C.I.
John Carmak, Akron Braves, Cincinnati Astros
Robert Costill, Akron Blues
Richard ‘Rocky’ Gragg, Palm Beach Marlins
Herb Koch, HPK Oilers
Preston Lyles, Umpire & RHWS staff, Tennessee
Jerry McDermott, N.J. Wonderboys
Robert Woods, DTG Classics
Steve M. Yates, Asheville Sox, Tourists
Roy Yocum, Cincinnati Colts

2004

Lionel Feliciano, Puerto Rico LBBA 40s
Butch Howell, Toledo Thunder
Robert McKesson, Ocala Lightning
Glenn Stripe, Akron Blues

2003

Cecil Giffen, RHBB Patriarch
David Layton, Akron Raptors
Dave Pavlik, Cincinnati Suds
Ted Rakich, Akron Blues

2002

Todd Hendrickson, Nebraska Scorecard

2001

Don Mosteller, Canton Masters
Paul Palmer, Bergen Yankees
Bob Wagner, Fort Myers Miracle
Bruce Wollenberg, Chicago Giants

2000

Richard Ebner, Canton Masters
Harry Jenkins, NJ All-Stars

1998

Lin Perry, Pullayup White Sox
Jim Smith, Akron Braves
Oddie Woolen, Detroit Oldtimers

1997

Marshall Harper, Palm Bay Americans

1996

Stuart Klein, Tuscarawas Indians

Check Out Our Supporting Sponsors

Menu